US Nursing Homes
Home › States › Colorado › Bluestem Village

Bluestem Village

Bluestem Village is a government - state nursing facility in La Junta, Colorado. Its CMS overall rating is Not rated.

FieldValue
Address1 Darlene Dr
CityLa Junta, CO 81050
CountyOtero
Phone3033631700
OwnershipGovernment - State
Provider typeMedicare
Certified beds56
Average residents/day31.3
First approved (Medicare/Medicaid)2024-09-13

CMS star ratings

RatingStars
Overall ratingNot rated
Health inspection ratingNot rated
Quality measure (QM) ratingNot rated
Staffing ratingNot rated

CMS rates health inspections, staffing and quality measures separately and combines them into the overall rating. Read the components together: a facility with strong inspections but weak staffing is a different risk than one with the reverse.

Staffing and turnover

Staffing hours are not reported for this facility.

Higher nurse hours per resident per day generally mean more hands-on care; low turnover suggests a more stable workforce. Weekend hours and RN hours matter most for clinical coverage.

Location and contact

Bluestem Village is at 1 Darlene Dr, La Junta, CO 81050 in Otero. Call 3033631700 for admissions and visits.

Nearby nursing homes

Pioneer Health Care Center 25.7 km · Rocky Ford · ★★★★☆ (4 of 5)Fowler Health Care 40.9 km · Fowler · ★★★★★ (5 of 5)Crowley County Nursing Center 44.6 km · Ordway · ★★★★★ (5 of 5)Bent County Healthcare Center 55.0 km · Las Animas · ★★★★☆ (4 of 5)

Related

All nursing homes in Colorado · Search facilities · How the ratings work

Related care in CO

Frequently asked questions

What is the CMS rating of Bluestem Village?

Bluestem Village is not currently rated by CMS.

How many beds does Bluestem Village have?

It is certified for 56 beds and averages 31.3 residents per day.

Who owns Bluestem Village?

It is a government - state facility.